Achievements

LOCAL AND INTERNATIONAL COMPETITIONS

Fountain International School Santolan Campus is a high school community which has a set of teaching-learning essentials integrated into a curriculum especially designed to deliver high quality education to the youth of today. FIS students must therefore demonstrate achievement, engage themselves in academic endeavors and persist to successfully acquire learning, skills and abilities valued by society so they may connect these to real-life applications and further link their education to the future.

We at FIS recognize the need to expose students to various teaching-learning activities which will provide an enormous amount of valuable information and experiences. These are all aimed to allow the students to gain learning which will make who and what they are for the rest of their lives and become positive members of the society at large contributing to the sustainability of the world.

It is in this light that FIS opens the opportunity for students who have the interest and determination to participate in various International Competitions. We provide the in-depth training and development of each student based on the standards of the FIS Training Program and the requirements of the competitions. We exhaust time and effort to develop students in the areas of direct knowledge, research skills, critical thinking and social responsibility.

To date, among its many academic achievements the following are some of the most important ones:

INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS

  • SILVER MEDAL                        GOLDEN CLIMATE OLYMPIAD | May 2016 / Nairobi, Kenya
  • HONORABLE MENTION            GENIUS OLYMPIAD | June 2016 / New York, USA
  • HONORABLE MENTION            I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | May 2016 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • HONORABLE MENTION            INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS COMPETITION | July 2016 / Singapore
  • GOLD MEDAL                           PAN-ASIA INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL MATH CHALLENGE | November 2015 / Bangkok, Thailand
  • CREDIT AWARD                        AUSTRALIAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION | October 2015
  • HIGH DISTINCTION AWARD      AUSTRALIAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION | October 2015
  • BRONZE MEDAL                       INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS WIZARD CHALLENGE | August 2015 / Hong Kong
  • GOLD MEDAL                           ISPRO (International Science Project Olympiad) | May 2015 / Jakarta, Indonesia
  • BRONZE MEDAL                       I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | May 2015 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • SILVER MEDAL                         GENIUS OLYMPIAD | June 2014, / New York, USA
  • BRONZE MEDAL                       INEPO (International Environmental Project Olympiad) | May 2014 / Istanbul, Turkey
  • SPECIAL AWARD                      I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | April 2014 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • GOLD MEDAL                           IYIPO (International Young Inventors Project Olympiad) | May 2014 / Georgia Republic
  • GOLD MEDAL                           ISPRO (International Science Project Olympiad) | May 2014 / Jakarta, Indonesia
  • SILVER MEDAL                         ISPRO (International Science Project Olympiad) | May 2013 / Jakarta, Indonesia
  • BRONZE MEDAL                       I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | May 2013 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • HONORABLE MENTION            INESPO (International Environment and Sustainability Olympiad) | June 2013 / Netherlands, Amsterdam
  • SPECIAL AWARD                      I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | April 2010 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • SPECIAL AWARD                     TGI Environmental-Friendly Technology Award From Texas Gulf Institute | April 2010 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • GOLD MEDAL                          3rd International Young Inventors Physics Projects Olympiad | May 2008 / Sarajevo, Bosnia
  • GOLD MEDAL                          IYIPO (International Young Inventors Project Olympiad) | May 2008 / Georgia Republic
  • BRONZE MEDAL                      YUNEPO (1st Yunus Emre Invitation for Peace & Love International Project Olympiad) | May 2008 / Turkey
  • BRONZE MEDAL                      International Computer Project Olympiad | November 2008 / Ashgabat, Turkmenistan
  • SPECIAL AWARD                     I-SWEEP (International Sustainable World Energy, Engineering, Environment Project Olympiad) | May 2008 / Houston, Texas, USA
  • SPECIAL RECOGNITION          IYIPO (The 2nd International Young Investors Project Olympiad) | May 2008 / Tbilisi, Georgia
  • BRONZE MEDAL                      E-Biko Computer Project Olympiad | May 2009 / Ankara, Turkey
  • SPECIAL RECOGNITION          The Citizens’ Protectors Against Crime and Property Damage Association Inc. | February 2007

 

LOCAL COMPETITIONS

  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2016 Division Team Competition (Grade 9)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2016 Division Team Competition (Grade 8)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2016 Division Team Competition (Grade 7)
  • THIRD PLACE                           Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2014 Sectoral Team Competition (Fourth Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                       Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2013 Sectoral Team Competition (Fourth Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2013 Sectoral Team Competition (Third Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2012 Sectoral Team Competition (Second Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                       Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2012 Sectoral Team Competition (Fourth Year)
  • THIRD PLACE                           Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2012 Sectoral Team Competition (Third Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Regional Team Competition (First Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Sectoral Team Competition (First Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Sectoral Team Competition (Second Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Sectoral Team Competition (Third Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                      Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Regional Team Competition (Second Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                      Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2010 Sectoral Team Competition (Third Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                      Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2011 Sectoral Team Competition (Fourth Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2010 Sectoral Team Competition (Second Year)
  • CHAMPION                               Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2009 Division Team Competition
  • CHAMPION                              MTAP-DepEd Metrobank Challenge 2008 Regional Team Competition (First Year)
  • SECOND PLACE                      Metrobank-MTAP-DepEd Math Challenge 2008 Sectoral Team Competition (First Year)

 

Elementary Department Achievements
  1. No.1 in National Achievement Test (NAT) for Grade Six during the School Year 2014 – 2015
  2. 2nd Place Individual Category in Metrobank MTAP Competition Regional 2014
  3. Gold Medalist in the International Festival of Language and Culture (IFLC) 2015 held in Romania
  4. Division Schools Press Conference 2015-2016 (San Juan City Division)
    • Feature Writing                          3rd Place
    • Photojournalism                         5th Place
    • Radio Broadcasting                    3rd Place
      • Best Anchor                    3rd Place
  5. Division Schools Press Conference 2016-2017 (San Juan Division)
    • Science Writing                          8th Place
    • Sports Writing in English             7th Place
    • Sports Writing in Filipino              8th Place
    • Radio Broadcasting Best Anchor  3rd Place
  6. Alphabee Spelling Competition 2016
    • ​​7 - 8 years old category            Top 4 (out of 25 Students)
    • 9 - 10 years old category          Top 10 (out of 25 Students)
  7. Metrobank Mathematics Teacher Association of the Philippines (MTAP)

2015 - 2016

  • Grade 5 : Team Category           3rd Place
  • Grade 6 : Team Category           3rd Place

2016 - 2017

  • Grade 5 : Team Category         3rd Place
  • Grade 6 : Team Category         3rd Place